Tendercare Living Centre Privacy Policy

Tendercare Living Centre is committed to protecting your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information with respect to any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in person, over the telephone, in writing, or electronically.

We comply with all of the requirements of Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and other applicable provincial legislation. By submitting to us your Personal Information, or using Tendercare’s website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms. You may withdraw this consent at any time, unless legal requirements prevent your withdrawal. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is information about you, although most business contact information or information from a public directory listing of your name, address, or telephone number is not Personal Information. Anonymous information, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection of Personal Information

Tendercare Living Centre collects Personal Information when you provide it to us. We collect your Personal information for purposes of improving the quality of care for residents, communication with you, and services available from Tendercare and other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law.
Tendercare Living Centre does not sell, rent, or lease Personal Information to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

For the improvement of the Site and customer service, the Site may make use of cookies, which automatically collect anonymous user data (such as user traffic patterns and server activity).

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer, allowing the Site administrator to identify your computer and passively track your activities on the Site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use your Personal Information only for the purposes described above and other purposes disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law. We do not disclose your Personal Information, except as disclosed to you at the time of collection or as permitted by law.

Security

We implement reasonable security safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We use physical, organizational, and technological measures to protect Personal Information.

We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access, verify the accuracy of and update your Personal Information that we have collected. We rely on upon you to advise us if your Personal Information changes. If you notify us that your Personal Information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take reasonable steps to correct, delete, or add Personal Information as applicable. You may contact the Privacy Officer, below, to request what Personal Information we may have collected and retained and how such Personal Information is being used.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the personal information that we have collected about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy_officer@extendicare.com